Categories
BLOG

duncan clark road race results

Duncan clark road race results

Rivals and Prey

The rivals and prey feature lists a rider’s closest competitors. The top rivals list shows riders that have won more head to head competitions, while the top prey contains riders that have been defeated more times. The riders need to have competed at least two times and finish within 20 places of each other. The lists are ordered by number of races, number of wins/losses, then by the spread (average finish place difference) of the two riders.

Clicking on any rider’s name will show you that rider’s list of rivals and prey. Clicking on the average finish place spread value will show you the head-to-head results for the riders.

USA Cycling is the official cycling organization recognized by the International Olympic Committee (IOC), the United States Olympic Committee (USOC) and the International Cycling Union (UCI), and is responsible for identifying, training, and selecting cyclists to represent the United States in international competition.

Result: Cull Cup and Duncan Sparrow Road Races

Anthony Greenhalgh (Onimpex Bio Racer RT), Adam Robinson and Emily Nelson winners in the rain at the Cull Cup and Duncan Sparrow Road Races at Pimbo

Result: Cull Cup and Duncan Sparrow Road Races
(thanks to organiser Brian Rigby for the results)

In freezing rain, there were three races held on the Pimbo circuit near Liverpool on Sunday with two of the races being shortened due to the extreme weather conditions. First race of the day for third and fourth category riders saw a break escape and after a solo effort over the last lap of 2.2 miles, Tony Greenhalgh of Onimpex Bio Racer RT held on to win from his breakway companions for the last half of the race, Steven Fidler and Tony’s teammate Andy Bennett.

In the Women’s race, shortened due to the weather, GB team riders Emily Nelson (1st) and Manon Lloyd (2nd) finished 1-2 in the bunch kick from Kim Baptista. The final race of the day for E/1/2/3 was won by a third category rider, Andy Robinson. Attacking late on the last lap, he held off the big bunch kick up the drag to the finish to win his biggest race yet ahead of the Isle of Man’s Tom Mazzone (Metaltek Kuota Racing Team) and Charlie Renshaw of the new Cycling Sheffield team.

Photos

Tony Greenhalgh of Onimpex Bio Racer RT wins the 3-4 race with his last lap solo attack

Steven Fidler wins the sprint for second from Andy Bennett of Onimpex-Bioracer

The bunch gallop in the 3/4 race.

Third cat Adam Robinson, an accomplished time trialist, holds off the peloton to win the Elite event.

No shortage of riders wanting to have a go but this is perhaps the biggest gap all race

Mike Cuming having a dig at the top of the long drag

The riders from Raleigh GAC had several goes at trying to get clear, here Adam Kenway and Tristan Robbins are having a go. Kenway later punctured with eight to go whilst Robbins was seen in several other moves.

The hammer was down at the front all race but failed to cause a split in the peloton

The GB girls (in red) getting ready for the bunch gallop won by Emily Nelson

Results

E/1/2/3
1 Adam Robinson Vision Racing
2 Tom Mazzone Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
3 Charlie Renshaw Cycling Sheffield
4 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT
5 Sam Iddon Identity Racing
6 Chris Fallon Kuota – Spinergy – GSG
7 Alex Luhrs Brother NRG Driverplan
8 Jack Pullar BIKE Channel Canyon
9 Michael Burke Welland Valley CC
10 Tom Barras 0
11 Thomas Bostock Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team
12 Simon Wilson Secret-Training.cc
13 Theo Hartley Identity Racing
14 Richard Haughton Brother NRG Driverplan
15
16 Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield
17 Adam Kelly Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team
18 Simon Price Graham Weigh Racing
19 Peter Barusevicus Team KTM
20 Matthew Draper Team Manx Telecom
21 Levi Moody Wheelbase Altura MGD
22 Matthew Nowell BIKE Channel Canyon
23 Dillon Byrne Superano Ham – Isorex – Tarteletto
24 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion
25 Matt Hallam Synergy Cycles
26 Ryan Coulton Wheelbase Altura MGD
27 Jack Barton Speedflex Race Team
28 Jake Womersley BIKE Channel Canyon
29 Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club
30 James Claydon The Nab Racing
31 Ryan Perry Raleigh GAC
32 Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club
33 Morgan Hughes 365 4 Bikes Academy
34 George Nolan Fiftyfour Eleven RT
35 Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Altura MGD
36 Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC
37 Adam Darbyshire VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team
38 Richard Flynn Team SB Hub
39 William Orrell-Turner Chevin Cycles.com Trek
40 Matthew Cartlidge Kuota – Spinergy – GSG
41 Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club
42
43 Ben Joughin Pro Vision Race Team
44 Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster
45 Elliot Reed Identity Racing
46 William Adams University Of Manchester CC
47 Tom Lowe 0
48 John Charles Bella In Sella Racing
49 Liam Bromiley Cycling Sheffield
50 David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club
51 Charlie Critchley High On Bikes
52 Hayden Allen Albarosa Cycling Club
53 Liam Davies Catford CC
54 David Bolland Neon-Velo Cycling Team
55 Jimmy Smith VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team
56 Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT
57 Michael Cuming Neon-Velo Cycling Team
58 Timothy Jones University of Nottingham SCC
59 George Greenhalgh Identity Racing
60 Andrew Disley Simplified.uk/Racing
61 Aaron Tonks Hoppers Rollers
62 Declan Hudson Clay Cross Road Team
63 Martin Woffindin Secret-Training.cc
64 Jake Cowen VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team
65 Julian Varley Team KTM
66 David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC
67 David Parrington Ribble Valley CRC
68 Alex Harvey NFTO
69 Thomas Timothy Brother NRG Driverplan
70 Andrew Martin VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team
71 Daniel Scarffe Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team
72 Ross Prescott LJMU Cycling Team
73 James Gullen JLT Condor
74 Fraser Rounds Team KTM
75 Jordan Doig Wheelbase Altura MGD
… continued after advert

WOMEN
1 Emily Nelson Team Breeze
2 Manon Lloyd Team Breeze
3 Kim Baptista Nutcracker Altura Racing
4 Rosa Martin Team 22
5 Elizabeth Banks SunSport Velo
6 Flora Gillies Team 22
7 Annasley Park Team Breeze
8 Alice Sharpe NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli
9 Gabriella Homer Team 22
10 Phoebe Martin Team 22
11 Sophie Enever Team 22
12 Eleanor Dickinson Team Breeze
13 Gemma Sargent Cycle Team OnForm
14 Abigail Dentus Team Breeze
15 Seonaid Thompson SunSport Velo
16 Gwenno Hughes NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli
17 Corinne Side The Racing Chance Foundation
18 Katie Helsby The Racing Chance Foundation
19 Rosie Walsh SunSport Velo
20 Charlotte Gorman Team Lusso
21 Lucy Horrocks Team Vertex-Biemme
22 Jane Hellewell SunSport Velo
23 Melissa Greaves All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace
24 Alicia Love Liverpool Phoenix CC Aintree
25 Georgia Gage University Of Manchester CC
26 Sarah Gregson The Racing Chance Foundation
27 Lindsey Styler The Racing Chance Foundation
28 Charlotte Waddington The Racing Chance Foundation
29 Elizabeth Catlow Team 22
30 Megan Barker Team Breeze
31 Emily Meakin Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team
32 Rebecca Gregson The Racing Chance Foundation
33 Elizabeth Burrows Team Jadan-Weldtite
34 Hannah Larbalestier SunSport Velo
35 Amy Cowton Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C
36 Gabriella Nordin SunSport Velo
37 Savannah Morgan Team 22
38 Rhiannon Gornall NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli
39 Stephanie Mottram NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli
40 Felicity Gledhill SunSport Velo
41 Helen Osguthorpe The Racing Chance Foundation
42 Lucy Monk Exeter Wheelers
43 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team
44 Georgia Ashworth Team 22
45 Rebecca Maynard Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing
46 Cadi Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team
47 Gabrielle Duckworth Team Vertex-Biemme
48 Lily Greenhalgh Team 22
49 Rebecca Raybould Team Breeze
50 Cara Louise Randall Energy Cycles Junior Road Team
Category 3/4
1 Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT
2 Steven Fidler Surface Design Racing
3 Andy Bennett Onimpex Bio Racer RT
4 Karl Smith Bott Cycle Team
5 Ben Palmer Surface Design Racing
6 John Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team
7 Mark Hassall Surface Design Racing
8 Matthew Lunt Surface Design Racing
9 Christopher Quin Onimpex Bio Racer RT
10 Matthew King Team PB Performance
11 David Bigio Croston Velo
12 Keith Jones Bikmo Cycle Insurance
13 Matthew Winston VC St Raphael
14 Roy Holmes Bott Cycle Team
15 Daniel Styler Croston Velo
16 David Kent St Helens CRC
17 Christopher Morgan St Helens CRC
18 Steve Downey Chester RC
19 Thomas Cornwell In Gear Quickvit CC
20 David Clark 0
21 John Hines Audlem Cycling Club
22 Jonathan Farmer THRE Techsense
23 Craig Sneddon Harry Middleton Cycling Club
24 Steven Allman Chester RC
25 Martin Pate North Lancashire RC
26 Samuel Carmichael Sportcity Velo
27 James Helsby Sportcity Velo
28 Harry Cain Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team
29 Daniel Gibson Identity Racing

Result: Cull Cup and Duncan Sparrow Road Races Anthony Greenhalgh (Onimpex Bio Racer RT), Adam Robinson and Emily Nelson winners in the rain at the Cull Cup and Duncan Sparrow Road Races at ]]>